However, a defendant may be allowed appellate review if, at the time he enters a guilty plea, he expressly reserves his right to appeal a specific adverse ruli
[…] Accordingly, defendant waived his right to appellate review of the denial of his motion to quash.
Nevertheless, when a criminal statute requires that all or portion of a sentence be served without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) self-activates the correction and eliminates the need to remand for a ministerial correction. State v. Reed, 10–527 (La.2/15/11), 61 So.3d 74, 78. Thus, no corrective action is necessary. .La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides, in pertinent part: “The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.”
FN16. State v. Wingerter, 05–697, p. 5 (La.App. 5 Cir. 3/14/06), 926 So.2d 662. FN17. State v. Reed, 10–527 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/15/11), 61 So.3d 74, writ denied, 11–0509 (La.9/30/11), 71 So.3d 280. FN18. State v. Allen, 03–2156 (La.App.
4. State v.