State v. Reed
[…] See K.S.A. 60–1507(f)(1). This time limit may be extended to prevent manifest injustice. K.S.A. 60–1507(f)(2).

Reed was sentenced on December 3, 2009. No direct appeal was filed; thus, no appellate court ever exercised jurisdiction over the matter or terminated its jurisdiction thereof. As such, the 1–year time limitation for filing Reed's motion began to run on December 17, 2009, which was the deadline before which Reed would have had to request the appellate court exercise jurisdiction on direct appeal. See K.S.A. 22–3608(c) (“For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant shall have 10 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal.”); K.S.A. 60–206(a) (10–day period calculated in business days).