State v. Reed
[…] As a result, Reed contends the court applied the wrong legal standard to determine whether he met an exception to the 1–year time limit for the filing of the motion. Whether the district court correctly construed a pro se pleading is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Kelly, 291 Kan. 563, 565, 244 P.3d 639 (2010).

A postsentence motion to withdraw plea must be brought within 1 year of the final order issued by the last court to exercise jurisdiction. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1). The 1–year time limit “may be extended by the court only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e)(2). Likewise, the time for filing a K.S.A. 60–1507 motion is 1 year following the issuance of the final order of the last court to exercise jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 60–1507(f)(1). This time limit may be extended to prevent manifest injustice. K.S.A. 60–1507(f)(2).