Def. ID# 9911018706, SBI# 00320813. Criminal Action No. 99-12-0398, 99-12-0399.
[…] She testified she saw the defendant go up to cars and does remember him being at a pickup truck. While she testified she heard a vehicle's tires squeal and shooting, she said she never looked to see what took place. When asked why she did not look, she testified "I didn't want to, I guess".
After the shooting, she drove to Seaford in a vehicle operated by Kenyon Horsey. The State of Delaware ("the State") asked her if she said words to the effect, "I can't believe he did it, I can't believe Ralph shot that man." She denied she said that to Kenyon Horsey. No 11 Del. C., § 3507 foundation was laid with this witness concerning her conversation with Kenyon Horsey during her trip to Seaford.
In Del. C., § 3507, it is provided:
(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless or whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.
(c) This section shall not be construed to affect the rules concerning the admission of statements of defendants or of those who are codefendants in the same trial. This section shall also not apply to the statements of those whom to cross-examine would be to subject to possible self-incrimination.
Kenyon Horsey testified that during the trip to Seaford, Ms. West kept saying "I can't believe he did it, I can't believe he did it" and during his examination, he acknowledged he had reported that she told him "Ralph shot the man". Again, there was no 11 Del. C., § 3507 foundation.