No. 121,747
[…] See Kansas Supreme Court Rule 6.02(a)(5) (2020 Kan. S. Ct. R. 35) ("Each issue must begin with citation to the appropriate standard of appellate review and a pinpoint reference to the location in the record on appeal where the issue was raised and ruled on. If the issue was not raised below, there must be an explanation why the issue is properly before the court.").
The State raises a different procedural hurdle here, arguing that because Redstone received a presumptive sentence this court may not consider the appeal of his sentence. It argues that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) divests this court of jurisdiction to consider this issue: "(c) On appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review: (1) Any sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime."
Redstone committed his felonies in 2017. And the district court sentenced him to a sentence within the presumptive sentence for each of his three crimes.