No. 121,747
[…] It is not a mechanism to reverse a conviction." State v. Gilbert , 299 Kan. 797, 801, 326 P.3d 1060 (2014). And a no contest plea generally waives "all nonjurisdictional defects" including constitutional rights violations. State v. Edwards , 281 Kan. 1334, 1341, 135 P.3d 1251 (2006).
The State argues that we lack jurisdiction to consider an appeal from a no contest plea, citing State v. Hall , 292 Kan. 862, 866, 257 P.3d 263 (2011). Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Smith , 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016).
Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(a), we lack jurisdiction to consider a direct appeal of a conviction that stems from a guilty or no contest plea:
"No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto."
Redstone's conviction stems from his no contest plea. Redstone raises no defect in the district court's jurisdiction and brings no K.S.A. 60-1507 motion. So this general rule applies to him.