No. COA21-212
[…] State v. Norman , 149 N.C. App. 588, 594, 562 S.E.2d 453, 457 (2002) (citation omitted). To prevail on a motion to dismiss for fatal variance, "the defendant must show a fatal variance between the offense charged and the proof as to [t]he gist of the offense", meaning that the State's evidence contained "a variance regarding an essential element of the offense." State v. Pickens , 346 N.C. 628, 646, 488 S.E.2d 162, 172 (1997) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
¶ 11 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160, "if any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another, causing damage in an amount in excess of two hundred dollars ($200.00), [s]he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160(b) (2019). "The identity of the owner of the property that the defendant allegedly injured is a material element of the offense of injury to personal property." State v. Ellis , 368 N.C. 342, 344–45, 776 S.E.2d 675, 677 (2015) (citations and quotation marks omitted).