State v. Redmond
[…] The certifications of authenticity were of preexisting documents and not like documents of forensic analysis conducted after the commission of the alleged crime. We conclude the exhibits were not testimonial, and the admission of the records did not violate the Confrontation Clause.

We note Iowa Code "[c]hapter 22 and chapter 692 were amended to make clear that criminal history data are public records." Judicial Branch v. Iowa Dist. Ct., ___ N.W.2d ___, ___ (Iowa 2011). "Criminal history data" is defined in Iowa Code section 692.1(5) as, "[A]ny or all of the following information maintained by the department [of public safety] or division in a manual or automated data storage system and individually identified": "[a]rrest data"; "[c]onviction data"; "[disposition data"; "Correctional data"; "[adjudication data"; and "[c]ustody data." Iowa Code chapter 692 provides regulations on the compilation and dissemination of criminal history data. See State v. Bessenecker, 404 N.W.2d 134, 135 (Iowa 1987).