State v. Redick
[…] State v. Mason , 294 Kan. 675, 677, 279 P.3d 707 (2012). Redick's sentence as pronounced from the bench was legal.

The discrepancy in the journal entry is a simple clerical error which can be addressed by a nunc pro tunc order correcting the portion of the journal entry to require lifetime parole as required by K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3717(u). See Mason , 294 Kan. at 677, 279 P.3d 707 ; K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504(b) ("Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.").

Redick's sentence is affirmed. Because the journal entry erroneously included lifetime postrelease supervision, we remand this case with directions to the district court to issue a nunc pro tunc order to correct that portion of the sentence in the journal entry.