No. 96121
[…] Therefore, counsel was not affected by any conflict of interest, and Redding would have pled guilty even if counsel had never represented the victim's brother.
{¶ 11} Accordingly, the first assignment of error is overruled.
Court Costs
{¶ 12} In his second assignment of error, Redding argues that the trial court erred when it imposed court costs in the sentencing journal entry without first orally addressing court costs at his sentencing hearing. The State concedes this issue.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) provides that "[i]n all criminal cases the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." In State v. Joseph, 125 Ohio St.3d 76, 2010-Ohio-954, 926 N.E.2d 278, ¶22, the Ohio Supreme Court held it is reversible error for the trial court to impose costs in its sentencing entry when it did not impose those costs in open court at the sentencing hearing.