Appeal No. 2017AP2452-CR
[…] ¶17 We adopt the approach of the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Denny , and in this case we decline to decide the standard of review. We conclude that under either standard, Reas-Mendez is not entitled to relief. We will apply the de novo standard of review for purposes of our analysis below.
Because we review the motion de novo , we need not address Reas-Mendez’s arguments concerning errors in the postconviction court’s analysis.
II. Reas-Mendez’s motion does not satisfy the "reasonably probable" requirement.
A. We assume that DNA results would be exculpatory.
¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.07(7)(a)2., the provision of the postconviction DNA testing statute at issue, requires the movant to show the following:
It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been ... convicted ... if exculpatory [DNA] testing results had been available before the ... conviction ... for the offense.
(Emphasis added.)
¶19 Reas-Mendez argues that "[i]f exculpatory DNA results are assumed and an accurate understanding of the facts and law are considered, it is reasonably probable that [he] would not have been convicted."