Appeal No. 2017AP2452-CR
[…] Its position on the relevance requirement of § 974.07(2)(a) was that the evidence is "not relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in his conviction, except in ways that are detrimental to [Reas-Mendez]" (emphasis added). The State does not pursue this line of argument as to § 974.07(2)(a) on appeal. Its brief states, "The State agrees that Reas-Mendez’s motion satisfied the requirements of § 974.07(2)(a)-(c)."
¶4 The postconviction court concluded that Reas-Mendez had not satisfied the "reasonably probable" requirement of WIS. STAT. § 974.07(7)(a)2. which requires the movant to show that "[i]t is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been prosecuted [or] convicted ... for the offense at issue ... if exculpatory ... testing results had been available[.]" It therefore denied his motion. Reas-Mendez appeals.
¶5 The issue presented in this appeal is what the "reasonably probable" requirement of WIS. STAT. § 974.07(7)(a)2. means.