State v. Raynor
[…] Comb's testimony, strike the exhibit, or for any other corrective action. Ultimately, neither defense counsel nor the prosecutor made any such motions. During the jury's deliberations, the jury asked to see defendant's uncle's check. Neither defense counsel nor the prosecutor objected to the evidence being sent back to the jury room for publication.

The jury returned its verdict on 1 July 2008. The trial court sentenced defendant the same date. Defendant filed his motion for a mistrial the next day, 2 July 2008. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2007) (emphasis added) provides that "[u]pon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial." Thus, based on the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061, the trial court may "exercise its mistrial authority in a criminal matter only `during the trial[.]'" State v. Smith, 138 N.C. App. 605, 609, 532 S.E.2d 235, 238-39 (2000) (quoting N.C. Gen.