No. 40693-4-II.
[…] On January 22, 2010, the State charged Rayment with two counts of witness tampering under RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a) and (c).
RCW 9A.48.090(1) provides in relevant part, "A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if he or she . . . (a) [k]nowingly and maliciously causes physical damage to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree." RCW 10.99.020(5)(n) defines third degree malicious mischief as a crime of "domestic violence" when committed "by one family or household member against another." RCW 10.99.020(3) provides that "persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time" qualify as "[f]amily or household members."
At trial, Armstrong testified that Rayment tried to convince her not to show up to court on the malicious mischief charge:
Q. Did he ask you — you had mentioned that he had asked you not to show up in court. Did he tell you that, specifically?