No. 40693-4-II.
[…] RP (March 24, 2010) at 48. Rayment texted Armstrong stating, "If u do what i say then i will do what u say." Ex. 4. The pair believed that the malicious mischief charges would be dropped if Armstrong called the prosecutor and said that she did not want to press charges or if she simply failed to show up for court.
On May 21, 2008, the State charged Rayment with third degree malicious mischief-domestic violence, which the State subsequently dismissed. On January 22, 2010, the State charged Rayment with two counts of witness tampering under RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a) and (c).
RCW 9A.48.090(1) provides in relevant part, "A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if he or she . . . (a) [k]nowingly and maliciously causes physical damage to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree." RCW 10.99.020(5)(n) defines third degree malicious mischief as a crime of "domestic violence" when committed "by one family or household member against another."