No. 40693-4-II.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse Rayment's convictions for witness tampering, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
We note that, in some circumstances not here present, the victim and defendant may enter into an agreement which requires the dismissal of misdemeanor charges. RCW 10.22.020. But the compromise of misdemeanors statute, ch. 10.22 RCW, does not apply to an offense committed "[b]y one family or household member against another as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and was a crime of domestic violence as defined in RCW 10.99.020." RCW 10.22.010(4). As noted above, RCW 10.99.020(5)(n) defines third-degree malicious mischief-domestic violence as a crime of domestic violence and RCW 10.99.020(3) provides that "persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time" qualify as "[f]amily or household members." See note 1 supra. Therefore, RCW 10.22.010 does not apply to Rayment's case.
Because we reverse and remand, we do not reach Rayment's claim that he received ineffective assistance of counsel.