86163-8-I
[…] Washington's privacy act makes it unlawful to record any private conversation without obtaining the consent of all parties to the conversation. RCW 9.73.030(1)(b). Information obtained in violation of this provision "shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case" in the courts of Washington. RCW 9.73.050. The statute does provide an exception for emergency response personnel. Law enforcement officers are permitted to make "sound recordings that correspond to video images recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles." RCW 9.73.090(1)(c). Law enforcement are generally required to "inform any person being recorded by sound under this subsection (1)(c) that a sound recording is being made" and the statement informing them is required to be captured in the recording. RCW 9.73.090(1)(c). This is not required, however, "if the person is being recorded under exigent circumstances." RCW 9.73.090(1)(c).