No. SD 36620
[…] State v. Magalif , 131 S.W.3d 431, 434 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004). "This is not an assessment of whether the [appellate c]ourt believes that the evidence at trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt but rather a question of whether, in light of the evidence most favorable to the State, any rational fact-finder could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Davidson , 521 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017) (quoting State v. Nash , 339 S.W.3d 500, 509 (Mo. banc 2011) ).
Rainey , 545 S.W.3d at 923.
As pertinent here, section 569.160 (emphasis added) provides:
1. A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing an offense therein , and when in effecting entry or while in the building or inhabitable structure or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the offense:
....
(3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime.
Here, the crime the State accused Defendant of intending to commit inside Mr. Thornton's home was "fail[ure] to appear[,]" which is set forth as follows in section 544.665.1: