State v. Newman
[…] State Williams, 149 Wn.2d 143, 147, 65 P.3d 1214 (2003). Discretion is abused if a sentencing court's decision is '"manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons.'" State v. McCormick, 166 Wn.2d 689, 706, 213 P.3d 32 (2009) (quoting State ex rel Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971)). A trial court abuses its discretion if it erroneously believes it does not have discretion. State v. Mulholland, 161 Wn.2d 322, 333, 166 P.3d 677 (2007).

RCW 9.94A.660(3) reads, in pertinent part, "[i]f the sentencing court determines that the offender is eligible for an alternative sentence under this section and that the alternative sentence is appropriate, " the court shall impose a sentencing alternative. The purpose of a DOSA is to provide meaningful treatment and rehabilitation incentives for those convicted of drug crimes when the trial court determines it would be in the best interests of both the individual and the community. State v.