State v. Ratliff
[…] See State v. Weston, 367 S.C. 279, 292, 625 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2006) ("When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the [circuit] court is concerned with the existence or nonexistence of evidence, not its weight."). It is undisputed that the marijuana was found on Ratliff's person inside of the county jail. See State v. Odems, 395 S.C. 582, 586, 720 S.E.2d 48, 50 (2011) ("[I]f there is any direct or substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 24-7-155 (2010) ("It is unlawful for an inmate of a [jail or prison] facility to possess a matter declared to be contraband."); S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 33-1 (2011) (indicating "[d]rugs of any description and particularly barbiturates, narcotics, medicines and poison" have been designated as contraband by the Department of Corrections).