State v. Rathbun
[…] Accordingly, the court imposed an exceptional sentence. In the judgment and sentence, the court also ordered Rathbun to pay a $100 DNA collection fee.

Rathbun appeals the portion of the judgment and sentence requiring him to pay the $100 DNA collection fee.

DISCUSSION

Rathbun asserts that because he committed the crimes in 1996 and the statute requiring offenders to pay the DNA collection fee was not enacted until 2002, there was no statutory authority for a DNA collection fee, and thus the court erred in imposing the fee.

In 2002, the legislature enacted RCW 43.43.7541, which required courts to impose a $100 DNA collection fee with every sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW for certain specified crimes, "unless the court finds that imposing the fee would result in undue hardship on the offender." Former RCW 43.43.7541 (2002);State v. Thompson, 153 Wn. App. 325, 336, 223 P.3d 1165 (2009). The statute only applied to felonies "committed on or after July 1, 2002." Former RCW 43.43.7541 (2002). In 2008, however, the legislature passed an amendment to make the fee mandatory regardless of hardship. RCW 43.43.7541 ("Every sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars."). This amendment also removed any reference to the date when the felony was committed. RCW 43.43.7541. The amendment took effect June 12, 2008. Laws of 2008, ch. 97, § 3;Thompson, 153 Wn. App. at 336.

This court addressed similar facts and arguments in two recent cases: Thompson, 153 Wn.