State v. Rathbun
[…] Thompson, 153 Wn. App. at 337.

Rathbun contends that Brewster and Thompson are distinguishable because, in those cases, the defendants committed the offenses after the legislature enacted RCW 43.43.7541 in 2002. Rathbun asserts that because he committed the offenses in 1996, before RCW 43.43.7541 was enacted, there was no statutory authority for a DNA collection fee, and consequently the court erred in imposing the fee.

In support of this contention, Rathbun argues that application of the DNA collection fee violates RCW 9.94A.345, which provides, "Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed." Rathbun also relies on State v. Pillatos, 159 Wn.2d 459, 471, 150 P.3d 1130 (2007), andState v. Humphrey, 139 Wn.2d 53, 983 P.2d 1118 (1999), to argue that RCW 43.43.7541 cannot be applied to offenses that occurred before its 2002 effective date because it imposed a new obligation.