State v. Rasmussen
[…] Yet, our analysis does not end there because the defendant entered an Alford guilty plea for two counts of assault causing bodily injury-one count for Victim 1 and another count for Victim 2. An assault charge regarding Victim 3 was based on the very same altercation. Although she did not sustain the same level of bodily injuries as the other two victims, Victim 3 was on the receiving end of the very same crime for which there was a conviction.

The statutory definition of "victim" under Iowa Code section 664A.1(3) is not so narrow that it precludes a no-contact order prohibiting the defendant's contact with Victim 3. It simply defines "victim" as "a person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a public offense, as defined in section 701.2, committed in this state." Id. That language does not require that the victim protected under the order be the actual person to whom the public offense was directed towards.