State v. Rasmussen
[…] "Jurisdiction is power to declare the law," and is conferred upon the courts through a constitution or legislative enactment. State v. Rutherford, 997 N.W.2d 142, 144 (Iowa 2023) (quoting Ex parte McCardle, 74 U.S. (7 Wall.) 506, 514 (1868)); see also State v. Wiederien, 709 N.W.2d 538, 540 (Iowa 2006). Moreover, "[t]he legislature possesses the inherent power to prescribe punishment for crime, and the sentencing authority of the courts is subject to that power." State v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 308 N.W.2d 27, 30 (Iowa 1981). Iowa Code section 664A.5 allows the district court to "enter a no-contact order or continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the date the judgment is entered" when a defendant is convicted of a public offense as defined in section 701.2. The defendant argues that the no-contact order entered in the dismissed simple misdemeanor case involving Victim 3 is not authorized by statute, and thus is void, because there was no conviction in that case.