State v. Rasmussen
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the district court properly considered the defendant's lack of remorse in fashioning her sentence.

Finally, the defendant maintains that "the [district] court focused singularly on the effect of the crimes on the victims without regard to the other factors that the court is supposed to consider." According to the defendant, these factors include the fact that she was fifty-five years old with no criminal history and the nine letters written in support of her-all of which the defendant views as mitigating. The record does not support this argument.

Iowa Code section 901.5 tasks the district court with determining which sentencing option "is authorized by law for the offense" and "which of them or which combination of them, in the discretion of the court, will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others." This determination requires it to consider multiple factors, "including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, the age, character and propensity of the offender, and the chances of reform." Damme, 944 N.W.2d at 106 (quoting State v. For-maro, 638 N.W.2d 720, 725 (Iowa 2002)).