State v. Rasmussen
[…] ¶3 Prior to trial, Rasmussen moved to exclude testimony from the State's child witnesses regarding their identification of marijuana. Citing the Daubert standard for expert witnesses under Wis.Stat. § 907.02(1) (2021-22),Rasmussen argued that the testimony was not based upon sufficient facts or data and was not the product of reliable principles and methods. After a hearing on the matter, the circuit court denied the motion.

See Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993).

Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02(1) provides:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

¶4 Also before trial, the State moved for the admission of other acts evidence against Rasmussen.