Nos. 84-275, 84-509 and 84-510.
[…] Appellees were charged with loitering and prowling in violation of section 856.021, Florida Statutes (1983). They moved to dismiss, relying on Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 103 S.Ct. 1855, 75 L.Ed.2d 903 (1983), which they claimed mandated a finding that the statute was unconstitutional. The county court agreed, granted their motions to dismiss, and found that under Kolender, section 856.021 was facially unconstitutional. We disagree and reverse.
District courts of appeal have jurisdiction to review county court orders finding a statute to be unconstitutional. See § 26.012(1), Fla. Stat. (1983); Fla.R.App.P. 9.030(b)(1)(A).
Section 856.021, the loitering and prowling statute, provides:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
(2) Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object. Unless flight by the person or other circumstances makes it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting him to identify himself and explain his presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this section if the law enforcement officer did not comply with this procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person is true and, if believed by the officer at the time, would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.
(3) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
To determine whether this statute is facially unconstitutional under Kolender, review of State v. Ecker, 311 So.2d 104 (Fla. 1975) is necessary.