ID 2101005153
[…] Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b) (emphasis added).
See Culp, 152 A.3d 141, 144 (Del. 2016); State v. Redden, 111 A.3d 602, 608-09 (Del. Super. 2015).
(4) This is Defendant's first Rule 35(b) motion, and it was filed within 90 days of the imposition of sentence, therefore, his motion is not procedurally barred under Rule 35(b). Rule 35 does not, however, give the Court authority to reduce or suspend the mandatory portion of a substantive statutory minimum sentence.Pursuant to, 11 Del. C. § 4214(e), a sentence imposed under the section "shall be served in its entirety at full custodial Level V institutional setting" and shall not be suspended by the Court.
Defendant filed the instant motion exactly 90 days after sentencing. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 6.
State v. Sturgis, 947 A.2d 1087, 1092 (Del. 2008).