State v. Ransom
[…] G.S. 15A-1340.4 provides for three methods of sentencing. These methods are in the disjunctive. The statute makes no provision for finding aggravating or mitigating factors if two or more crimes are consolidated for judgment and we hold it was error for the Court to enhance the presumptive sentence by more than the maximum for any of the charges.

The Court did not have jurisdiction to amend the judgment after it had adjourned. State v. Jones, 27 N.C. App. 636, 219 S.E.2d 793 (1975), and a motion for appropriate relief was not available to it to make this amendment. G.S. 15A-1416 provides in part:

(a) After the verdict but not more than 10 days after entry of judgment, the State by motion may seek appropriate relief for any error it may assert on appeal.

(b) At any time after verdict the State may make a motion for appropriate relief for: (1) The imposition of sentence when prayer for judgment has been continued and grounds for the imposition of sentence are asserted.

(2) The initiation of any proceeding authorized under Article 82, Probation; Article 83, Imprisonment; and Article 84, Fines, with regard to the modification of sentences.

None of the provisions of G.S. 15A-1416 apply to this case. Subsection (a) provides that the State may make a motion for appropriate relief for any error the State may assert on appeal. The imposition of an excessive sentence is not error from which the State may appeal. See G.S. 15A-1445. The provisions of subsection (b) do not apply to this case.