05-16-2024
[…] He argues the court erred when it sentenced him to a "significantly harsh sentence." He contends he explained to the court he has a health condition that has been progressively getting worse since he was incarcerated. Due to his health condition, Rangel argues the court has "[o]stensibly" given him a sentence "that would likely result in a life sentence." He argues the court failed to take into account his health issues under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-04(11) & (12). Section 12.1-32-04 provides, in relevant part:
The following factors, or the converse thereof where appropriate, while not controlling the discretion of the court, shall be accorded weight in making determinations regarding the desirability of sentencing an offender to imprisonment: . . . .
11. The imprisonment of the defendant would entail undue hardship to himself or his dependents.
12.The defendant is elderly or in poor health. . . .
[¶8] The State responds the district court correctly concluded Rangel failed to prove a manifest injustice.