No. COA12–1310.
[…] Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A, a trial court is required to first determine whether the defendant was convicted of a reportable offense. If the trial court finds that the defendant was convicted of a reportable offense, then the trial court must determine whether the defendant falls into one of the following five categories: “(i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14–208.20, (ii) the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14–27.2A or G.S. 14–27.4A, or (v) the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A(b) (2012). If the trial court finds that the defendant falls into one of the first four categories, the trial court “shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A(c) (2012).
If the trial court determines that the defendant does not fall into one of the first four categories, but that the defendant did commit an offense which involves the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, the trial court is required to order the Department of Correction (the Department) to complete a risk assessment on the offender. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A(d) (2012). Upon receipt of the risk assessment, the court is required to determine “whether, based on the Department's risk assessment, the offender requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A(e) (2012). If the trial court determines that the defendant requires the highest level of monitoring, the trial court “shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified by the court.” Id.
Here, the trial court correctly found that second-degree sexual offense is a reportable conviction as defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(4). However, at the next step, the trial court found that the offense for which defendant was convicted of was an “aggravated offense.”