No. COA12–1310.
[…] If the trial court determines that the defendant requires the highest level of monitoring, the trial court “shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified by the court.” Id.
Here, the trial court correctly found that second-degree sexual offense is a reportable conviction as defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(4). However, at the next step, the trial court found that the offense for which defendant was convicted of was an “aggravated offense.” The trial court erred in making this finding.
North Carolina General Statute § 14–208.6(1a) defines “aggravated offense” as any criminal offense which includes either “(i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(1a) (2012). Thus, under either prong of the definition, penetration is necessary to a finding that the offense is aggravated.