No. COA12–1310.
[…] In State v.. Davison, 201 N.C.App. 354, 364, 689 S.E.2d 510, 517 (2009), disc. review denied,364 N.C. 599, 703 S.E.2d 738 (2010), we held that in determining whether an offense is an aggravated offense, “the trial court is only to consider the elements of the offense of which a defendant was convicted and is not to consider the underlying factual scenario giving rise to the conviction.” Id.
In this case, defendant was convicted of second-degree sexual offense in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.5, which provides:
(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
(2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.5(a) (2009). “Proof of a ‘sexual act’ ... does not require, but may involve, penetration.” State v.. Hoover, 89 N.C.App. 199, 208, 365 S.E.2d 920, 926,cert. denied, 323 N.C. 177, 373 S.E.2d 118 (1988) (citation omitted).