State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Leslee Ann Randberg, Appellant.
[…] This appeal follows.
DECISION
Randberg argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict her of third-degree burglary because the evidence did not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Randberg entered the camper. Because we conclude that the circumstances proved do not negate the possibility that Randberg did not enter the camper, we reverse the conviction.
Randberg also argues that the there was insufficient evidence presented that the camper was capable of affording shelter. Minn. Stat. § 609.581, subd. 2 (2018) (defining "building" as "a structure suitable for affording shelter for human beings including any appurtenant or connected structure"). We acknowledge that the record includes testimony from R.M. and B.M. that the camper lacked power, needed repairs, and that they could not stay in it.