State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Leslee Ann Randberg, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 330. "Circumstantial evidence must form a complete chain that, in view of the evidence as a whole, leads so directly to the guilt of the defendant as to exclude beyond a reasonable doubt any reasonable inference other than guilt." State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). No deference is given to the jury's choice between reasonable inferences. Harris, 895 N.W.2d at 601.
The elements of third-degree burglary are set forth in Minnesota Statutes section 609.582, subdivision 3 (2018): a person commits third-degree burglary if that person "enters a building without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, or enters a building without consent and steals or commits a felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice." Our analysis focuses on the element regarding entry. Because the state presented no direct evidence that Randberg entered the camper, the circumstantial evidence standard applies to our review of that element.
The circumstances proved are as follows.