State v. Ramirez-Fernandes
[…] The fact that Ramirez–Fernandes came to the liquor store on prior occasions to purchase alcohol and other people were in the car is not evidence of a crime or civil wrong, so this was not evidence that was admissible under K.S.A. 60–455. Moreover, the evidence was not relevant to the charges against Ramirez–Fernandes. Thus, we conclude the district court erred in admitting this evidence at trial over Ramirez–Fernandes' objection.

However, as the State argues, any error in the admission of Otto's testimony is subject to the harmless error standard set forth in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–261 which provides:

“Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights.”

To determine whether an error in the admission of evidence was harmless, an appellate court must determine whether there is a reasonable probability that the error affected the outcome of the trial in light of the entire record. State v. Longstaff, 296 Kan. 884, 895, 299 P.3d 268 (2013).