State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Angel Daniel Ramirez, Appellant.
[…] The consequences of the sippy-cup incident were part of the reason that Ramirez was angry and assaulted A.A.R. on March 14. The district court, therefore, properly relied on the sippy-cup incident as support for the departure.
The district court also referred to assaults that occurred when Ramirez pulled the hair in A.A.R.'s ponytail out of her head and threw her on a bed when angry. Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b) (2012), states: "Notwithstanding section 609.04 or 609.035, or other law to the contrary, when a court sentences an offender for a felony conviction, the court may order an aggravated sentence beyond the range specified in the sentencing guidelines grid based on any aggravating factor arising from the same course of conduct." In interpreting this statute, the supreme court stated that a district court may "consider the entirety of a defendant's conduct in determining whether the defendant committed the sentenced offense in a manner that is significantly more serious than that typically involved in the commission of