State v. Ramirez
[…] We therefore conclude that appellant's conviction of possession of substances with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine must be reversed. Under the same reasoning, appellant's conviction for unauthorized anhydrous ammonia containment must also be reversed as the evidence is insufficient to demonstrate that appellant constructively possessed the anhydrous ammonia.

Fleeing a Police Officer in a Vehicle

Appellant was charged and convicted of fleeing a police officer in a motor vehicle, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 (2008). Under this section, it is a felony for a person to flee or attempt to flee a police officer who is discharging his or her official duties. Id. "Flee" means "to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Id., subd. 1 (2008). This is a specific intent crime, meaning that the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intended to flee police. State v. Johnson, 374 N.W.2d 285, 288 (Minn. App. 1985), review denied (Minn. Nov. 18, 1985).