State v. Ramee
[…] Thus, unless there is a written judgment signed by the trial judge, the appeal is premature. See: La. C.C.P. art. 1911; C.C.P. art. 1918; Lenard v. Goodwin, 554 So.2d 294 (La.App. 5th Cir. 1989); City of Kaplan v. Mayard, 616 So.2d 826, 827 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1993). Pursuant to law, the Appellants may refile their appeal from the written judgment when it is obtained from the trial court. See: La. C.C.P. art. 2087; C.C.P. art. 2133.

La.C.C.P. art. 1911 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall be signed by the judge. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled. No appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B). An appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judgment being so designated.

Accordingly, the appeal is hereby dismissed without prejudice. Costs of this appeal are to be paid by the Appellants.

APPEAL DISMISSED.

APPLICATION FOR REHEARING

REHEARING GRANTED.