No. 125,071
[…] No doubt, the due process protections applied to a probationer are not as stringent as those that attach in a criminal trial to a jury or to a judge, given that the burden of proof on the State is to establish a probation violation by a preponderance of the evidence rather than guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as required at trial. See State v. Lloyd , 52 Kan. App. 2d 780, 783, 375 P.3d 1013 (2016) (stating the State's burden on a probation violation); K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5108(a) ("In all criminal proceedings, the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant is guilty of a crime.").