State v. Ralston
[…] The State contends Ralston can neither raise this issue for the first time on appeal nor on direct appeal. Our review over subject matter jurisdiction is unlimited. See State v. Ellmaker, 289 Kan. 1132, 1147, 221 P.3d 1105 (2009), cert. denied130 S.Ct. 3410 (2010). Generally, subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time. State v. Sales, 290 Kan. 130, 135, 224 P.3d 546 (2010). But this court has only so much jurisdiction as the statutes provide. See State v. Gill, 287 Kan. 289, 294, 196 P.3d 369 (2008).

Under K.S.A. 22–3602(a):

“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60–1507 and amendments thereto.”
As a result, we are not persuaded that we have jurisdiction to address this issue on direct appeal. See State v. Hall, 292 Kan. 862, Syl. ¶ 1, 257 P.3d 263 (2011); State v. Thorpe, 36 Kan.App.2d 475, 477, 141 P.3d 521,rev. denied 282 Kan. 796 (2006).