No. SD 31912.
[…] Ms. Huffman also testified about certain key facts relevant to the claim. D.L. told her that the “sexual encounters” happened from Christmas of 2008 until May 2009; she documented that D.L. stated that she had experienced penile and digital penetration; and D.L. denied having engaged in either oral or anal sex.
To the extent that D.L.'s prior statement to Ms. Huffman was inconsistent with her trial testimony, section 491.074 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.”
Defendant argues that “[Ms.] Huffman's testimony did not clearly establish that [D.L.] told her that during the charged time period that [Defendant]'s hands touched her vagina.” Defendant cites State v. Goad, 926 S.W.2d 152, 156 (Mo.App.