WD 80755
[…] The State has raised this argument on appeal, see n.3, supra , and this Court finds it dispositive.
Rall next asserts that the State has no right to an appeal because the issue raised must be decided by writ. The Missouri Supreme Court has not expressly held that a writ is the exclusive avenue for an appellate court to decide Bazell issues, and it is the opinion of this Court that an order granting a defendant’s Bazell -based motion may be reviewed by appeal. See Backues , 2018 WL 3232634, at *1 n.2. Further, Rall’s argument ignores section 547.200 and Rule 30.01. Section 547.200.2 gives the State a right to appeal in all criminal cases "except in those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double jeopardy for the defendant" and Rule 30.01 gives every party to a criminal case the right to any appeal permitted by law after entry of a final judgment. The outcome of this appeal will not implicate double jeopardy concerns, and the trial court rendered a final judgment in this case.