State v. Rakuita
[…] A grand jury indicted Rakuita for Sexual Assault in the Second Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-731(1)(a). At trial, the complaining witness (CW) testified that Rakuita was one of her "closest friends." On the evening of February 23, 2019, CW and Rakuita were drinking with friends after a rugby match. CW told Rakuita "he was welcome to stay at my place, because I had an air mattress. And he said he had to take the bus. So I thought we were (indiscernible) that he could just stay over at my place." They went to CW's apartment. CW testified she was asleep, then:

HRS § 707-731 (Supp. 2018) provided:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]

I felt like I was having a dream, but then I woke up, and it was Pita laying over me, fingering me.
Q. And I'm sorry to be explicit. But can you explain to us what you mean by, fingering you?
A. His fingers were going in and out of my vagina.