State v. Rakuita
[…] THE COURT: But there's an insufficient amount of male DNA.
[DPD]: That's how they word it, Judge.
THE COURT: You can clarify that with Ms. Batangan. But that's what her conclusion is. That's what's written on Exhibit 22. She can testify to that.

State's exhibit 22 was described as "Official Report by HPD Criminalist Maria Batangan (3 pages)." It was not received in evidence and is not part of the record on appeal.

The jury found Rakuita guilty of the included offense of Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree. He was sentenced to one year in prison. This appeal followed.

HRS § 707-733 (Supp. 2018) provided, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person, not married to the actor, to sexual contact by compulsion[.]

DISCUSSION