State v. Rainey
[…] State v. Atkins, 130 Wn. App. 395, 401-02, 123 P.3d 126 (2005). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence, and the reviewing court draws all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the State's favor. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). We defer to the trier of fact to weigh the evidence and judge the credibility of the witnesses. Atkins, 130 Wn. App. at 402.

Mr. Rainey was charged with first degree kidnapping under RCW 9A.40.020(1)(d): "A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent . . . [t]o inflict extreme mental distress on him or a third person." He argues the evidence failed to establish that he acted with the intent to inflict extreme mental distress on a third person.

Mr. Rainey wrote Ms.