2022AP668-CR
[…] That provision in Wisconsin's Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act states in relevant part as follows:
See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559 (Ct. App. 1983) (when one issue is dispositive of an appeal, we need not discuss other issues).
In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard. If a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, … the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.Sec. 806.04(11). The statute's requirements apply even where no declaratory judgment is sought, see Brown County Human Services v. B.P., 2019 WI.App. 18, ¶25, 386 Wis.2d 557, 927 N.W.2d 560, and where "the constitutional issue is collateral to or a preliminary step in the determination of the rights sought to be determined," Kurtz v. City of Waukesha, 91 Wis.2d 103, 117, 280 N.W.2d 757 (1979). It also applies regardless of whether the statute or ordinance is alleged to be unconstitutional on its face or as applied in a particular case. B.P., 386 Wis.2d 557, ¶25.
¶8 This describes Raddemann's challenge.