State v. Radcliff
[…] However, after said date, the same offense was characterized as a fourth degree felony with a possible six to eighteen month sentence. It is appellant's position that since his probation was revoked on April 23, 2001, after March 23, 2000, he should have been sentenced within the range available for a felony of the fourth degree rather than under the law as it existed prior to March 23, 2000. In support of this argument, appellant cites R.C. 1.58(B) which states "[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."

The gravamen of this appeal is whether the trial court "imposed" appellant's sentence on May 9, 1996 or on April 23, 2001. By judgment entry filed May 9, 1996, the trial court clearly sentenced appellant to an indefinite term of one to five years in prison pursuant to statute.