State v. Rachuy
[…] Appellant appeared pro se at trial. After the first day of trial, the state dismissed the count of felony theft of services. The jury found appellant guilty of the two remaining counts. The state then moved to have appellant sentenced as a career offender, and the jury found that appellant's conduct was part of a pattern of criminal conduct. The district court sentenced appellant to 60 months in prison. This appeal follows.

DECISION


I.

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 2 (2010), a person who "issues a check which, at the time of issuance, the issuer intends shall not be paid" is guilty of a crime. One of the elements of the felony charge that the state had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt was that appellant's act took place on or about July 8, 2010, in St. Louis County.