State v. Rachuy
[…] One of the elements of the felony charge that the state had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt was that appellant's act took place on or about July 8, 2010, in St. Louis County. Appellant contends that the state failed to prove the venue element because the check made out to Duluth Lawn and Sport was presented to the delivery driver in Carlton County. Appellant's argument is without merit.

In prosecuting a charge, the state must try the defendant in the county where the offense was committed. Minn. Stat. § 627.01, subd. 1 (2010). The statute defines "county where the offense was committed" as "any county where any element of the offense was committed or any county where the property involved in an offense is or has been located or where the services involved in an offense were provided." Minn. Stat. § 627.01, subd. 2 (2010). Whether the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt the element of venue is a legal question, which we review de novo. State v. Pierce, 792 N.W.2d 83, 86 (Minn. App. 2010).