No. A-1-CA-37230
[…] The photos did not include a photo of J.E. Ms. Nesbitt contacted Defendant's grandmother and Ms. Kennedy called the police. Ms. Nesbitt further testified that the police investigation took about four hours, which interfered with her normal duties.
{5} On January 31, 2018, the State filed a petition alleging that Child was a delinquent child and asserted two counts against him—Count 1 for attempt to commit aggravated assault with intent to commit a violent felony, contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 30-3-3 (1977) ("Assault with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting another with intent to kill or commit any murder[.]"), and Count 2 for violation of the school interference statute, contrary to Section 30-20-13(D).