State v. Quintiliano
[…] The easement granted a perpetual right-of-way for ingress and egress, by foot or vehicle, including the right to construct, pave and maintain a driveway and use the same in common with the owner, present and future. The easement area is within the northerly most 1000 feet of the 30 foot wide portion of lot number [23.04] adjoining the westerly boundary of lot number [23.03] and lot number [23.02]. ... The CDA was signed on June 2, 1993, and the easement runs with the land.

General Statutes § 53a-115 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause damage to tangible property of another and having no reasonable ground to believe that such person has a right to do so, such person damages tangible property of another in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars ....

"(b) Criminal mischief in the first degree is a class D felony."