State v. Quintanilla
[…] He also stated that he observed physical damage on the front right side of the box truck and that "the front end of [the decedent's vehicle] . . . had very extensive damage, almost throughout the whole body of the vehicle." Slimak ultimately opined that Quintanilla "had violated the right of way of the [decedent's] vehicle traveling in an eastbound direction, and that [Quintanilla] appeared to be impaired . . ." Upon additional questioning, Slimak reiterated, "the driver of the truck impeded the other vehicle's right of way, and that driver appeared impaired."

Section 316.122, Florida Statutes, provides: "The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction, . . . which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard."

The lower tribunal granted suppression, finding Slimak lacked probable cause sufficient to compel a blood draw.