State v. Quintana
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:52-15(a).

The right to serve on a jury is lost upon conviction of an indictable offense. N.J.S.A. 2B:20-1(e). A convicted felon's jury eligibility is restored only by pardon, Hozer v. Dep't of Treasury, 95 N.J.Super. 196, 202 (App. Div. 1967), or gubernatorial restoration of rights, N.J.S.A. 2A:167-5. For these reasons, a prospective juror is required to disclose whether they have been convicted of an indictable offense unless the conviction has been expunged. See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27 ("Unless otherwise provided by law, if an order of expungement is granted, the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the [person] may answer any questions related to their occurrence accordingly ....").

Expungement "permit[s] defendants to regain various civil privileges like serving on a jury and voting. In re D.J.B., 216 N.J. 433, 441 (2014) (citing In re T.P.D., 314 N.J.Super. 643, 648 (Law. Div. 1997)).