86623-1-I
[…] Specific criminal intent can be inferred from conduct that plainly indicates such intent as a matter of logical probability. State v. Abuan, 161 Wn.App. 135, 155, 257 P.3d 1 (2011).
Washington courts use the common law definition of assault, which includes three ways to commit an assault: "(1) an unlawful touching (actual battery); (2) an attempt with unlawful force to inflict bodily injury upon another, tending but failing to accomplish it (attempted battery); and (3) putting another in apprehension of harm." State v. Elmi, 166 Wn.2d 209, 215, 207 P.3d 439 (2009). RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a) provides that "[a] person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime."
Here, the trial court instructed the jury that to convict Quinn of second degree assault as alleged in count 1, the State had to prove that on or about January 19, 2023, Quinn assaulted Tulloch with a deadly weapon and this act occurred in the State of Washington.