No. 2 CA-CR 2019-0304-PR
[…] Quijada's claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are claims of constitutional error falling under Rule 32.1(a). See State v. Petty, 225 Ariz. 369, ¶ 11 (App. 2010). As such, even if it were not precluded because it had already been raised and rejected, see Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.2(a)(2), it cannot be raised in an untimely, successive petition like this one, see Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.4(b)(3)(A).
¶6 Quijada also repeats his argument that he is entitled to have the condom wrapper tested for DNA pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4240(B). The trial court did not err in summarily rejecting this claim. Section 13-4240(B) requires the court to order DNA testing of evidence if, inter alia, "[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through deoxyribonucleic acid testing." As the court correctly noted, whether testing of the condom wrapper could yield exculpatory evidence was litigated and resolved in Quijada's first post-conviction proceeding. See Crosby-Garbotz v. Fell, 246 Ariz. 54, ¶ 11 (2019) (issue preclusion applies in criminal cases).