State v. Quick
[…] If the trial court has not made findings of fact, "the necessary findings are implied from the admission of the challenged evidence." State v. Phillips, 300 N.C. 678, 685, 268 S.E.2d 452, 457 (1980) (citing State v. Whitley, 288 N.C. 106, 215 S.E.2d 568 (1975)).

II. Analysis

A. Trial court's failure to make findings of fact and conclusions of law

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in the order denying the motion to suppress. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) requires a judge in ruling on a motion to suppress to "set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2007). Findings of fact are not necessary, however, when there is no material conflict in the evidence presented at the suppression hearing. State v. Parks, 77 N.C. App. 778, 781, 336 S.E.2d 424, 426 (1985).