11-04-2015
[…] See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 130.75(1) (2003) (“A person is guilty of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree when, over a period of time not less than three months in duration: (a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct ... with a child less than eleven years old; or (b) he or she, being eighteen years old or more, engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct ... with a child less than thirteen years old.”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02 (2011) (providing that a person commits an offense if: “(1) during a period that is [thirty] or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims”); Jones, 270 Cal.Rptr. 611, 792 P.2d at 652 (“[C]ontinuous sexual abuse of a child, ... [requires] proof of three or more lewd or ‘substantial’ sexual acts with a child under fourteen over a period of at least three months, and unanimous jury agreement that three or more such acts occurred.