11-04-2015
[…] R.L.G., Jr., 712 So.2d at 370. Statutes, like that enacted in California, typically provide that the criminal offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child is committed if a defendant abuses the victim a certain number of times within a specified time period and ordinarily explicitly dispense with the requirement that the jury unanimously agree as to the particular acts of abuse, so long as the jury unanimously agrees that the required number of abusive acts were committed within the specified time period. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 130.75(1) (2003) (“A person is guilty of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree when, over a period of time not less than three months in duration: (a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct ... with a child less than eleven years old; or (b) he or she, being eighteen years old or more, engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct ... with a child less than thirteen years old.”); Tex.