10-07-2022
[…] Qualls argues first that the district court erred because it did not consider his financial resources and the nature of the burden that paying attorney fees would impose on him under K.S.A. 22-4513(b). The State concedes that a remand would be appropriate for this reason, since the record shows the district court failed to explicitly consider these statutory factors when ordering Qualls to pay BIDS attorney fees.
As the parties note, K.S.A. 22-4513 governs the imposition of BIDS attorney fees. Subsection (b) provides "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of [BIDS fees], the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." K.S.A. 22-4513(b). The court recently reaffirmed prior holdings that this statute "[i]mposes a mandatory duty on the trial court" to consider the defendant's financial resources and the burden the payment would impose "on the record at the time of assessment." State v.