In Quaale, an officer testified that he had "no doubt" that the defendant was impaired based on an FST. 182 Wn.2d at 198.
[…] Montgomery, 163 Wash.2d at 591, 183 P.3d 267. Also, opinions on ultimate issues are more problematic when the opinions parrot the legal standard. Id. at 594, 183 P.3d 267.
¶ 39 Trooper Stone's testimony did not parrot the legal standard, and it is substantially similar to testimony our courts have found not to be improper opinions on guilt. First, Trooper Stone's opinion did not parrot the legal standard, as the word “impaired” does not appear in the DUI statute. See RCW 46.61.502. Rather, a person is guilty of a DUI for driving “[w]hile the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor.” RCW 46.61.502(1)(c). Trooper Stone did not testify that he believed Quaale was “under the influence” or “affected by intoxicating liquor.” Rather, he testified that he believed Quaale was “impaired.” PVRP at 33.