In Quaale, an officer testified that he had "no doubt" that the defendant was impaired based on an FST. 182 Wn.2d at 198.
[…] Id. Some areas, however, are clearly inappropriate for opinion testimony in criminal trials, including personal opinions, particularly expressions of personal belief, as to the defendant's guilt, the intent of the accused, or the veracity of witnesses.Id.
¶ 21 The case before us presents an improper opinion on guilt by inference because the trooper's opinion went to the core issue and the only disputed element: whether Quaale drove while under the influence of alcohol. See id. at 594, 183 P.3d 267. Quaale was charged with felony DUI under RCW 46.61.502. The statute indicates, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... if the person drives a vehicle within this state ... [w]hile the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor.” RCW 46.61.502(1)(c). Whether Quaale was affected by intoxicating liquor was the only issue in dispute.