2024AP1067
[…] If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.'" State ex rel Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citation omitted). We give statutory language "its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning." Id. Additionally, "statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46.
¶6 The juvenile restitution statute, WIS. STAT. § 938.34(5)(a), states in pertinent part that "if the juvenile is found to have committed a delinquent act that resulted in damage to the property of another, or actual physical injury to another excluding pain and suffering," the court may "order the juvenile to repair the damage to property or to make reasonable restitution for the damage or injury[.]"