STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOEY ALLEN PUZYNSKI, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Puzynski argues that the District Court found him not guilty of reckless driving and thus his driving should be discounted in considering his conviction for OVUII. However, the District Court determined that it needed "further information regarding the evidence" related to the reckless driving charge under HRS § 291-2 (2020), which provides in relevant part: "Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle[.]" Even though Puzynski was not convicted under HRS § 291-2, the District Court was not precluded from considering Puzynski's operation of his scooter related to the OVUII charge.