56600-1-II
[…] This was true regardless of whether the defendant "even knew they possessed the substance." Blake, 197 Wn.2d at 523.
In State v. Blake, decided in February 2021, the supreme court concluded that statute was unconstitutional. Blake, 197 Wn.2d at 524. It reasoned that the statute's strict liability scheme violated the due process clause by "taking innocent and passive conduct with no criminal intent at all and punishing it as a serious crime." Blake, 197 Wn.2d at 524. After the Blake decision, the legislature amended RCW 69.50.4013(1) to outlaw drug possession only when it is done "knowingly." Laws of 2021, ch. 311, § 9.
B. Use of Drug Paraphernalia
Former RCW 69.50.412(1) (2019) made it a misdemeanor "to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance other than marijuana." RCW 69.50.102(a) defines drug paraphernalia as
Although this statute was revised in 2022, the portions quoted here remain identical to Former RCW 69.50.102 (2012).