56600-1-II
[…] IV. Conviction and Sentencing
Purves waived his right to a jury trial and agreed to be tried on stipulated evidence consistent with the police reports from the incident. The court found him guilty of two counts of possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance (heroin and fentanyl). Following the State's recommendation, the court sentenced Purves to 120 months confinement for each count (to run concurrently) and 12 months of community custody.
ANALYSIS
I. Statutory Background
A. Simple Drug Possession
Former RCW 69.50.4013 (2017) made it a felony "to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter." This was true regardless of whether the defendant "even knew they possessed the substance." Blake, 197 Wn.2d at 523.
In State v. Blake, decided in February 2021, the supreme court concluded that statute was unconstitutional.